Kostenloser Carpet Rechner

Carpet Calculator: Square Yards, Seams & Padding

Enter your room size and the carpet calculator converts square feet to square yards, adds 10% waste, and plans your seams and padding.

Berechnen Sie Ihr Projekt

Carpet Needed

—sq yd

MaĂźe oben eingeben

Padding Needed

—sq yd

Includes 10% waste - padding matches carpet

Complete Shopping List

Common Rooms: Carpet Needed (12 ft Roll, 10% Waste)

10x12 bedroom14.7 sq yd, no seams
12x12 bedroom17.6 sq yd, no seams
15x20 living room36.7 sq yd, 1 seam
20x20 great room48.9 sq yd, 1 seam
Carpet fĂĽr Landschaftsbau und Bauwesen

Carpet Referenzleitfaden

Carpet fĂĽr Landschaftsbau und Bauwesen

Carpet Costs in 2026 (per Square Yard, Installed)

Budget polyester carpet$15 - $25
Mid-range nylon carpet$25 - $45
Premium wool or patterned$45 - $90
New padding (7/16 in, 8-lb)$4 - $8

Prices are 2026 US averages. Actual costs vary by region and supplier.

Empfohlene Tiefen fĂĽr Carpet

Projekt / AnwendungEmpfohlene Tiefe
Standard carpet roll width12 ft (most residential)
Wide roll (fewer seams)15 ft
Waste allowance10% (closets, cuts, pattern match)
Standard padding7/16 in thick, 8-lb density

Wie man das Volumen von Carpet berechnet

Die meisten Lieferanten verkaufen carpet nach Kubikyard. Um Ihre Projektfläche umzurechnen, verwenden Sie diese Formel:

Unser Rechner multipliziert das Ergebnis zudem mit 0 Tonnen/yd³ (Standarddichte), um das geschätzte Gewicht anzuzeigen.

Carpet Calculator: Square Yards, Seams, Padding and Waste

A carpet calculator converts your room dimensions into square yards, because carpet is manufactured, priced, and sold by the square yard rather than the square foot. The formula is (Length x Width) / 9, plus a 10% waste allowance for cuts, closets, and pattern matching. A 12x12 room is 144 square feet, which divides to 16 square yards, and the waste factor brings the order to 17.6 square yards. Skip the waste allowance and you discover the shortage only after the installer has cut the final piece, when a second dye lot is your only option. Getting the square-yard number right is the entire job: every price quote, seam plan, and padding order flows from it.

Roll width controls seams and linear footage. Residential carpet comes 12 feet wide, with 15-foot rolls available for wide rooms. Your room is covered by laying strips side by side, and the strip count is the room width divided by the roll width, rounded up: a 12-foot-wide room needs one strip and zero seams, while a 15-foot-wide room needs two strips and one seam. Linear feet to buy equals (Square Yards x 9) / Roll Width, so that 17.6 square yards for the 12x12 room needs 13.2 linear feet off a 12-foot roll. When a room is just over 12 feet wide, ask about 15-foot rolls before accepting a seam: the wider roll often costs less than the extra material and labor a seam consumes.

Seam placement separates professional installs from obvious ones. Every seam is a line where two carpet edges are heat-bonded with seam tape, and it stays slightly visible up close forever. The rules are simple: run seams perpendicular to the main window so light does not rake along the edge, keep them out of doorways and pivot points where foot traffic flexes them, and never seam the wear path in front of a sofa or desk. Patterned carpet adds a pattern-match requirement: the pattern must align across the seam, which consumes extra material and pushes waste to 15-20% instead of 10. A good installer diagrams seam placement before cutting a single strip, and you should approve that diagram: once carpet is cut, the seam locations are permanent.

Padding is ordered in the same square yards as the carpet, and it matters more than most buyers expect. The residential standard is 7/16-inch thick, 8-pound density rebond foam: thick enough to feel luxurious underfoot, dense enough to support the carpet backing for a decade or more. Thinner or lighter padding lets the carpet backing flex and crack with every step, which is the actual mechanism behind most premature carpet failure. Old padding is never reused under new carpet: it has compressed unevenly into the traffic lanes, it holds a decade of dust and odor, and reusing it voids nearly every manufacturer warranty. Budget $4 to $8 per square yard installed for quality padding; it is the cheapest longevity you can buy in the whole project. That is why a carpet calculator lists padding as its own line item instead of burying it in the total.

Measure like an installer before you run the numbers through a carpet calculator. Take the longest length and the widest width of each room, including closets, bays, and the full depth of doorways, because the roll is cut to your maximum dimensions in both directions. Stairs are measured separately: each tread plus riser counts as one unit, and a typical staircase needs 4 to 6 square yards on its own. Always keep a 3x3 foot remnant from the original dye lot after installation: future repairs for pet damage, burns, or bleach spots are invisible only when the patch comes from the identical lot. Between the waste factor, the seam plan, and the remnant, a careful carpet calculator order means the installer never waits on material and you never pay for a second dye lot.

Profi-Tipps

1

Measure every room at its longest and widest points, including closets, alcoves, and doorways. Carpet is cut from the roll to your largest dimensions, and an alcove you forgot becomes an expensive seam or a second piece.

2

Run seams perpendicular to the main window or light source. Seams catch light along their edge, and placing them across the light instead of along it makes them nearly invisible.

3

Never put a seam in a doorway or a pivot point like the bottom of stairs. Foot traffic flexes seams, and a seam in a high-traffic spot will peak and split years before the carpet wears out.

4

Keep a remnant of at least 3x3 feet after installation. Future patch repairs for burns, pet damage, or bleach spots are invisible only when the patch comes from the original dye lot.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

How do you convert square feet to square yards for carpet?â–Ľ
Divide square feet by 9. A 12x12 room is 144 square feet, which equals 16 square yards. Carpet is priced and sold by the square yard, so this conversion is the first step of every estimate. Our carpet calculator above does the conversion and adds the 10% waste allowance automatically.
How much extra carpet should I order?â–Ľ
Order 10% extra for standard rooms with plain carpet. Bump that to 15-20% for patterned carpet that needs pattern matching at every seam, for diagonal installations, or for rooms with many angles and closets. Running short means a second dye lot that will never quite match.
Do I need new carpet padding?â–Ľ
Yes, if the existing padding is more than 8-10 years old, feels flat or crunchy, or has odor issues. New 7/16-inch 8-lb rebond padding costs little relative to the carpet and adds years of comfort and wear life. Reusing padding under new carpet voids most manufacturer warranties.
Where should carpet seams be placed?â–Ľ
Place seams in the least visible, lowest-traffic area possible, running perpendicular to the main light source. Never seam across doorways, at the foot of stairs, or in pivot points where feet turn. A good installer will diagram seam placement before cutting.
How much does carpet installation cost in 2026?â–Ľ
Professional installation runs $3 to $6 per square yard for labor in 2026, with carpet itself $15 to $45 per square yard installed for mid-range nylon. A 12x12 bedroom typically costs $400 to $800 all-in. Stairs, furniture moving, and old carpet removal add $1 to $3 per square yard each.

Ähnliche Rechner